Marae
Ex: Paraiso
In operation
Length
32.92m
Volume
184 GT
Year
2004
Built by
Alloy🇳🇿

Marae Yacht

Marae is a sailing yacht with a length of 32.92m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Marae in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 7.98m, a draft of 5.79m and a volume of 184 GT.

The Marae, previously named Paraiso, features exterior design by Fontaine Design Group, while her interior was penned by Fontaine Design Group, with naval architecture by Fontaine Design Group. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Marae, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Marae. The yacht Marae has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Lugger engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/2685 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Marae superyacht is listed as number 4221st. She is the 31st-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Marae is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Marae, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020 New Zealand. Right now more than 1 yachts are under refit in New Zealand and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10564 refits worldwide.

Marae is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Marae was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1370 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Antigua Charter Yacht Meeting. It is not known if yacht Marae has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Paraiso

Dimensions

Overall length 32.92m (108'0")
Length at waterline 25.03m (82'1")
Beam 7.98m (26'2")
Draught min. 2.15m (7'1")
Draught max. 5.79m (18'12")
Gross tonnage 184
Full load displacement 154

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/2685 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger L6108 Diesel 224 300 2
Total 447 600

Sales info

The 32.92m Alloy sailing yacht Marae is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Marae yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.92m Alloy sailing yacht Marae is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Marae yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement