Mimi
Ex: Arara III and Kakapo
In operation
Length
39.62m
Volume
244 GT
Year
1977

Mimi Yacht

Mimi is a motor yacht with a length of 39.62m. The yacht's builder is Burger Boat Company from United States who delivered superyacht Mimi in 1977. The superyacht has a beam of 7.56m, a draft of 1.98m and a volume of 244 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Kakapo, Arara III, features exterior design by Jack Hargrave, with naval architecture by Jack Hargrave. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Mimi, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Mimi. The yacht Mimi has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 41,500 liters of fuel on board, and 17,400 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Mimi superyacht is listed as number 2214th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Burger Boat Company. The owner of yacht Mimi is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Mimi is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Mimi was last sold in 2001. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 126 yachts that were sold in 2001. It is not known if yacht Mimi has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Kakapo
Arara III

Dimensions

Overall length 39.62m (129'12")
Length at waterline 36.76m (120'7")
Beam 7.56m (24'10")
Draught max. 1.98m (6'6")
Gross tonnage 244

Build

Builder Burger Boat Company
Port Manitowoc
Country United States
Year 1977

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Jack Hargrave
Exterior Jack Hargrave

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 41,500L (10,963.138g)
Water capacity 17,400L (4,596.593g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412 Diesel 541 725 2
Total 1081 1450

Sales info

The 39.62m Burger Boat Company motor yacht Mimi is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mimi yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 39.62m Burger Boat Company motor yacht Mimi is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Mimi yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement