Moat
Ex: Highland Fling XV
In operation
Length
35.2m
Volume
145 GT
Year
2016

Moat Yacht

Moat is a sailing yacht with a length of 35.2m. The yacht's builder is Nautor Swan from Finland who delivered superyacht Moat in 2016. The superyacht has a beam of 8.12m and a volume of 145 GT.

The Moat, previously named Highland Fling XV, features exterior design by German Frers, with naval architecture by German Frers. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Moat, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Moat. The Swan 115 yacht Moat has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Scania engine. The yacht carries 5,500 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Moat superyacht is listed as number 3297th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Nautor Swan. The owner of Swan 115 yacht Moat is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 49 photos of yacht Moat, and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Moat is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1772 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Swan 115 yachts for sale in the world and 4 Swan 115 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Moat was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1424 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2019, Palma Superyacht Show, Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2022. It is not known if yacht Moat has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-5 2021-10 Highland Fling XV

Dimensions

Overall length 35.2m (115'6")
Length at waterline 32.84m (107'9")
Beam 8.12m (26'8")
Gross tonnage 145
Full load displacement 95600

Build

Builder Nautor Swan
Port Pietarsaari
Country Finland
Year 2016

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval German Frers
Exterior German Frers

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 5,500L (1,452.946g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Scania DI13 070M Diesel 336 451 1
Total 336 451

Sales info

The 35.2m Nautor Swan sailing yacht Moat is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Moat yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.2m Nautor Swan sailing yacht Moat is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Moat yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement