Moonbeam of Fife III
Ex: Moonbeam III
In operation
Length
30.94m
Volume
42 GT
Year
1903

Moonbeam of Fife III Yacht

Moonbeam of Fife III is a sailing yacht with a length of 30.94m. The yacht's builder is William Fife & Sons from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Moonbeam of Fife III in 1903. The superyacht has a beam of 4.72m, a draft of 3.25m and a volume of 42 GT.

The Moonbeam of Fife III, previously named Moonbeam III, features exterior design by William Fife, with naval architecture by William Fife. Up to 4 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Moonbeam of Fife III, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Moonbeam of Fife III. The yacht Moonbeam of Fife III has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Perkins Sabre engine, which give her a cruising speed of 7.0 kn and a top speed of 8.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 7.0 kn. The yacht carries 450 liters of fuel on board, and 800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Moonbeam of Fife III superyacht is listed as number 5082nd. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by William Fife & Sons. The owner of yacht Moonbeam of Fife III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Moonbeam of Fife III, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2006.

Moonbeam of Fife III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2185 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Moonbeam of Fife III was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1337 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Moonbeam of Fife III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Moonbeam III

Dimensions

Overall length 30.94m (101'6")
Length at waterline 20.7m (67'11")
Beam 4.72m (15'6")
Draught max. 3.25m (10'8")
Gross tonnage 42
Net tonnage 21
Full load displacement 67

Build

Builder William Fife & Sons
Port Fairlie
Country United Kingdom
Year 1903

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Exterior William Fife
Naval William Fife

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Cutter
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 4
Guest cabins 2
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 8.0 kn
Cruise speed 7.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 450L (118.877g)
Water capacity 800L (211.338g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Perkins Sabre Diesel 101 135 1
Total 101 135

Sales info

The 30.94m William Fife & Sons sailing yacht Moonbeam of Fife III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Moonbeam of Fife III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.94m William Fife & Sons sailing yacht Moonbeam of Fife III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Moonbeam of Fife III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement