Nirvana Formentera
Ex: Nirvana
In operation
Length
53.48m
Volume
471 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Vitters🇳🇱

Nirvana Formentera Yacht

Nirvana Formentera is a sailing yacht with a length of 53.48m. The yacht's builder is Vitters from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Nirvana Formentera in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 11.51m, a draft of 10.0m and a volume of 471 GT.

The Nirvana Formentera, previously named Nirvana, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by GCA Arquitectes Associats, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Nirvana Formentera, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Nirvana Formentera. The yacht Nirvana Formentera has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines. The yacht carries 39,580 liters of fuel on board, and 10,400 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Nirvana Formentera superyacht is listed as number 743rd. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Vitters. The owner of yacht Nirvana Formentera is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 21 photos of yacht Nirvana Formentera, and she is featured in 15 yacht news articles.

Nirvana Formentera is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Nirvana Formentera was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 279 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht Nirvana Formentera has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Nirvana

Dimensions

Overall length 53.48m (175'6")
Length at waterline 46.62m (152'11")
Beam 11.51m (37'9")
Draught min. 3.0m (9'10")
Draught max. 10.0m (32'10")
Gross tonnage 471
Full load displacement 513

Build

Builder Vitters Shipyard
Port Zwartsluis
Country Netherlands
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 Guest
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 4 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range /0 n/M
Sail area 1198m2
Fuel capacity 39,580L (10,455.928g)
Water capacity 10,400L (2,747.389g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 Diesel 652 874 2
Total 1303 1748

Sales info

The 53.48m Vitters sailing yacht Nirvana Formentera is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nirvana Formentera yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 53.48m Vitters sailing yacht Nirvana Formentera is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Nirvana Formentera yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement