OceanXplorer 1
Ex: Volstad Surveyor and Alucia 2
In operation
Length
87.1m
Volume
4,398 GT
Year
2010
Built by
Freire🇪🇸

OceanXplorer 1 Yacht

OceanXplorer 1 is a motor yacht with a length of 87.1m. The yacht's builder is Freire from Spain who delivered superyacht OceanXplorer 1 in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 18.0m, a draft of 6.82m and a volume of 4,398 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Alucia 2, Volstad Surveyor, features exterior design by Skipsteknisk (ST-Design), Skipsteknisk (ST-Design), and Gresham Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Gresham Yacht Design and Christina Fallah Designs, with naval architecture by Skipsteknisk (ST-Design). The yacht OceanXplorer 1 has a steel hull. She has a top speed of 16.5 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, OceanXplorer 1 superyacht is listed as number 124th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Freire. The owner of yacht OceanXplorer 1 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 49 photos of yacht OceanXplorer 1, and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

OceanXplorer 1 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht OceanXplorer 1 was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht OceanXplorer 1 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
2020 Alucia 2
2010 2017-9 Volstad Surveyor

Dimensions

Overall length 87.1m (285'9")
Beam 18.0m (59'1")
Draught max. 6.82m (22'5")
Gross tonnage 4398

Build

Builder Freire Shipyard
Port Vigo
Country Spain
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Pods 2

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 87.1m Freire motor yacht OceanXplorer 1 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

OceanXplorer 1 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 87.1m Freire motor yacht OceanXplorer 1 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

OceanXplorer 1 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement