Octopussy
Ex: Octopussy and Octopussy 007
In operation
Length
43.58m
Volume
245 GT
Year
1988

Octopussy Yacht

Octopussy is a motor yacht with a length of 43.58m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Octopussy in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 7.95m, a draft of 1.5m and a volume of 245 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Octopussy 007, Octopussy, features exterior design by Gerhard Gilgenast, while her interior was penned by Art Line and Joachim Kinder Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Mulder Design. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Octopussy , and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Octopussy. The yacht Octopussy has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 3 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 25.0 kn and a top speed of 53.2 kn. The yacht has a speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,900 liters of fuel on board, and 6,400 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Octopussy superyacht is listed as number 1617th. She is the 71st-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Octopussy is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Octopussy , and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in United States. Right now more than 30 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10848 refits worldwide.

Octopussy is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2012 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Octopussy was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1396 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Octopussy has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Octopussy 007
Octopussy

Dimensions

Overall length 43.58m (142'12")
Length at waterline 32.94m (108'1")
Beam 7.95m (26'1")
Draught max. 1.5m (4'11")
Gross tonnage 245

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 1988

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 3 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 53.2 kn
Cruise speed 25.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 40,900L (10,804.635g)
Water capacity 6,400L (1,690.701g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 3

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 2595 3480 3
Total 7785 10440

Sales info

The 43.58m Heesen motor yacht Octopussy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Octopussy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.58m Heesen motor yacht Octopussy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Octopussy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement