Oculus
Ex: Mercedes II and Perseverance II
For sale
In operation
Length
39.02m
Volume
299 GT
Year
1996
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Oculus Yacht

Oculus is a motor yacht with a length of 39.02m. The yacht's builder is Oceanfast from Australia who delivered superyacht Oculus in 1996. The superyacht has a beam of 8.03m, a draft of 1.78m and a volume of 299 GT.

The Oculus, previously named Perseverance II, Mercedes II, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, while her interior was penned by Sam Sorgiovanni Designs P/L, with naval architecture by Phil Curran Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Oculus The yacht Oculus has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 37,900 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Oculus superyacht is listed as number 2317th. She is the 16th-largest yacht built by Oceanfast. The owner of yacht Oculus is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 25 photos of yacht Oculus, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020 United States. Right now more than 11 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10565 refits worldwide.

Oculus is currently for sale at an asking price of with Rick Obey Yacht Sales. There are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Oculus was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 824 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Oculus has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2020 Perseverance II
Mercedes II

Dimensions

Overall length 39.02m (128'0")
Length at waterline 31.67m (103'11")
Beam 8.03m (26'4")
Draught max. 1.78m (5'10")
Gross tonnage 299
Full load displacement 180

Build

Builder Oceanfast
Port Fremantle
Country Australia
Year 1996

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner's Cabin, 2 Double Cabins, 1 Twin Cabin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 37,900L (10,012.119g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 396 TE94 Diesel 1120 1502 2
Total 2240 3004

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Oculus yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Oculus yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement