Onyx
Ex: Flying Dragon II and Aquarius Alfa
In operation
Length
30.11m
Volume
90 GT
Year
2005

Onyx Yacht

Onyx is a sailing yacht with a length of 30.11m. The yacht's builder is Nautor's Swan from Finland who delivered superyacht Onyx in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 7.06m, a draft of 5.5m and a volume of 90 GT.

The Onyx, previously named Aquarius Alfa, Flying Dragon II, features exterior design by German Frers, while her interior was penned by Nautor's Swan, with naval architecture by German Frers. Up to 4 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Onyx, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Onyx. The Swan 100 FD yacht Onyx has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Perkins Sabre engine, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 4,000 liters of fuel on board, and 1,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Onyx superyacht is listed as number 5490th. She is the 25th-largest yacht built by Nautor's Swan. The owner of Swan 100 FD yacht Onyx is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 55 photos of yacht Onyx, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Onyx is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2335 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Swan 100 FD yachts for sale in the world and 4 Swan 100 FD yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Onyx was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1093 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Onyx has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2021-4 Aquarius Alfa
Flying Dragon II

Dimensions

Overall length 30.11m (98'9")
Length at waterline 26.46m (86'10")
Beam 7.06m (23'2")
Draught min. 2.29m (7'6")
Draught max. 5.5m (18'1")
Gross tonnage 90
Full load displacement 78

Build

Builder Nautor's Swan
Port Pietarsaari
Country Finland
Year 2005

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval German Frers
Exterior German Frers
Interior Nautor's Swan

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Germanischer Lloyd AG
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 4
Guest cabins 8
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)
Water capacity 1,500L (396.258g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Perkins Sabre M300Ti Diesel 198 266 1
Total 198 266

Sales info

The 30.11m Nautor's Swan sailing yacht Onyx is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Onyx yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.11m Nautor's Swan sailing yacht Onyx is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Onyx yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement