Paris
Ex: Katamarino
In operation
Length
56.2m
Volume
803 GT
Year
1991
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Paris Yacht

Paris is a motor yacht with a length of 56.2m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Paris in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 10.3m, a draft of 3.45m and a volume of 803 GT.

The Paris, previously named Katamarino, features exterior design by Jack Hargrave, while her interior was penned by Elie Gharzouzi, with naval architecture by Jack Hargrave and Amels. Up to 16 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Paris, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Paris. The yacht Paris has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.5 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht carries 180,000 liters of fuel on board, and 25,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Paris superyacht is listed as number 593rd. She is the 37th-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of yacht Paris is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht Paris, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Paris is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Paris was last sold in 1999. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 104 yachts that were sold in 1999. It is not known if yacht Paris has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Katamarino

Dimensions

Overall length 56.2m (184'5")
Beam 10.3m (33'10")
Draught max. 3.45m (11'4")
Gross tonnage 803

Build

Builder Amels
Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Jack Hargrave
Exterior Jack Hargrave
Naval Amels
Interior Elie Gharzouzi

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 16
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 6 Twin
Number of crew 13
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 5 Twin, 2 Single

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.5 kn
Speed/range /13500 n/M
Fuel capacity 180,000L (47,550.96g)
Water capacity 25,000L (6,604.3g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B DITA Diesel 1119 1501 2
Total 2239 3002

Sales info

The 56.2m Amels motor yacht Paris is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Paris yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 56.2m Amels motor yacht Paris is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Paris yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement