Pegasus Blue
Ex: Pegasus II
In operation
Length
27.83m
Volume
102 GT
Year
1983

Pegasus Blue Yacht

Pegasus Blue is a sailing yacht with a length of 27.83m. The yacht's builder is Kumeu /Export Yachts from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Pegasus Blue in 1983. The superyacht has a beam of 6.3m, a draft of 2.8m and a volume of 102 GT.

The Pegasus Blue , previously named Pegasus II, features exterior design by Don Brooke, with naval architecture by Don Brooke. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Pegasus Blue , and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Pegasus Blue. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 8.5 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 8.5 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Pegasus Blue superyacht is listed as number 6470th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Kumeu /Export Yachts. The owner of yacht Pegasus Blue is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Pegasus Blue . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2014.

Pegasus Blue is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2331 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Pegasus Blue was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 417 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Pegasus Blue has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Pegasus II

Dimensions

Overall length 27.83m (91'4")
Beam 6.3m (20'8")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 102

Build

Builder Kumeu /Export Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 1983

Design

Naval Don Brooke
Exterior Don Brooke

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.5 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. Diesel 354 475 1
Total 354 475

Sales info

The 27.83m Kumeu /Export Yachts sailing yacht Pegasus Blue is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pegasus Blue yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 27.83m Kumeu /Export Yachts sailing yacht Pegasus Blue is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pegasus Blue yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement