Penguin
Ex: Kapitän Hilgendorf
Out of service
Length
55.1m
Volume
782 GT
Year
1961

Penguin Yacht

Penguin is a motor yacht with a length of 55.1m. The yacht's builder is Schichau Unterweser AG from Germany who delivered superyacht Penguin in 1961. The superyacht has a beam of 9.4m, a draft of 4.0m and a volume of 782 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Kapitän Hilgendorf, features exterior design by Newcruise, while her interior was penned by Schnaase Interior Design, with naval architecture by Schichau Unterweser AG. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Penguin, and she also has accommodation for 17 crew members including the captain of Penguin. The yacht Penguin has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 0 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 114,000 liters of fuel on board, and 21,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Penguin superyacht is listed as number 645th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Schichau Unterweser AG. The owner of yacht Penguin is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Penguin is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Penguin was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 376 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Penguin has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Kapitän Hilgendorf

Dimensions

Overall length 55.1m (180'9")
Beam 9.4m (30'10")
Draught max. 4.0m (13'1")
Gross tonnage 782

Build

Builder Schichau Unterweser AG
Port Bremerhaven
Country Germany
Year 1961

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Germanischer Lloyd AG
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 17

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 114,000L (30,115.608g)
Water capacity 21,000L (5,547.612g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 2000 M50A Diesel-Electric 2 3 0
Total 0 0

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 55.1m Schichau Unterweser AG motor yacht Penguin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Penguin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.1m Schichau Unterweser AG motor yacht Penguin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Penguin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement