Persistence
Ex: Gemini Star
In operation
Length
29.7m
Volume
- GT
Year
1992

Persistence Yacht

Persistence is a sailing yacht with a length of 29.7m. The yacht's builder is CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes from France who delivered superyacht Persistence in 1992. The superyacht has a beam of 6.2m.

The Persistence , previously named Gemini Star, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., while her interior was penned by Studio Garroni, with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Persistence , and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Persistence. The yacht Persistence has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.0/1600 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 9.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Persistence superyacht is listed as number 5691st. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes. The owner of yacht Persistence is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Persistence . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2006.

Persistence is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Persistence has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Gemini Star

Dimensions

Overall length 29.7m (97'5")
Beam 6.2m (20'4")

Build

Builder CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes
Port Rochefort sur Mer
Country France
Year 1992

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/1600 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3208 T Diesel 224 300 1
Total 224 300

Sales info

The 29.7m CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes sailing yacht Persistence is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Persistence yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 29.7m CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes sailing yacht Persistence is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Persistence yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement