Philkade
Ex: Aquel II and Vainqueur
Complete loss
Length
37.37m
Volume
146 GT
Year
1986

Philkade Yacht

Philkade is a sailing yacht with a length of 37.37m. The yacht's builder is Sensation from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Philkade in 1986. The superyacht has a beam of 7.6m, a draft of 2.74m and a volume of 146 GT.

The Philkade, previously named Vainqueur, Aquel II, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Philkade, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Philkade. The yacht Philkade has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 29,225 liters of fuel on board, and 7,570 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Philkade superyacht is listed as number 2687th. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Sensation. The owner of yacht Philkade is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Philkade, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Philkade is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1752 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Philkade has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Vainqueur
Aquel II

Dimensions

Overall length 37.37m (122'7")
Length at waterline 29.9m (98'1")
Beam 7.6m (24'11")
Draught max. 2.74m (8'12")
Gross tonnage 146
Full load displacement 125

Build

Builder Sensation Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 1986

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 29,225L (7,720.427g)
Water capacity 7,570L (1,999.782g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN D2848 LE4 Diesel 265 355 2
Total 529 710

Sales info

The 37.37m Sensation sailing yacht Philkade is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Philkade yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.37m Sensation sailing yacht Philkade is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Philkade yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement