Platinum
Ex: Pegasus II, Hoffman River, Pegasus II, and Skychannel
Out of service
Length
54.65m
Volume
542 GT
Year
1962
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Platinum Yacht

Platinum is a motor yacht with a length of 54.65m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Platinum in 1962. The superyacht has a beam of 9.02m, a draft of 2.68m and a volume of 542 GT.

The Platinum, previously named Skychannel, Pegasus II, Hoffman River, Pegasus II, features exterior design by Lürssen Yachts, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by Lürssen Yachts. The yacht Platinum has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 3 Mercedes engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 65,000 liters of fuel on board, and 40,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Platinum superyacht is listed as number 692nd. She is the 63rd-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Platinum is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Platinum, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 1988.

Platinum is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2071 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Platinum has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Skychannel
Pegasus II
Hoffman River
Pegasus II

Dimensions

Overall length 54.65m (179'4")
Length at waterline 49.53m (162'6")
Beam 9.02m (29'7")
Draught max. 2.68m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 542

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Bremen
Country Germany
Year 1962

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 65,000L (17,171.18g)
Water capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 3

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mercedes Diesel 1402 1880 3
Total 4206 5640

Sales info

The 54.65m Lürssen motor yacht Platinum is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Platinum yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 54.65m Lürssen motor yacht Platinum is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Platinum yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement