Polar Star
Ex: Northern Star
In operation
Length
62.97m
Volume
1,495 GT
Year
2005
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Polar Star Yacht

Polar Star is a motor yacht with a length of 62.97m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Polar Star in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 12.6m, a draft of 3.7m and a volume of 1,495 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Northern Star, features exterior design by Espen Øino International, while her interior was penned by Pauline Nunns Associates Ltd., Serena Williams-Ellis, and FM Architettura, with naval architecture by Vripack and Espen Øino International. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Polar Star, and she also has accommodation for 17 crew members including the captain of Polar Star. The yacht Polar Star has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 215,200 liters of fuel on board, and 25,600 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Polar Star superyacht is listed as number 403rd. She is the 52nd-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Polar Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 64 photos of yacht Polar Star, and she is featured in 17 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Polar Star is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2075 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Polar Star was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 375 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Polar Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2005-3 2007-1 Northern Star

Dimensions

Overall length 62.97m (206'7")
Length at waterline 56.0m (183'9")
Beam 12.6m (41'4")
Draught max. 3.7m (12'2")
Gross tonnage 1495
Full load displacement 1394

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Rendsburg
Country Germany
Year 2005

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 17

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 215,200L (56,849.814g)
Water capacity 25,600L (6,762.803g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1397 1873 2
Total 2793 3746

Sales info

The 62.97m Lürssen motor yacht Polar Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Polar Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 62.97m Lürssen motor yacht Polar Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Polar Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement