Polaris
Ex: Kate, Avant Garde, and Avant Garde 2
In operation
Length
42.6m
Volume
456 GT
Year
2010
Built by
CRN🇮🇹

Polaris Yacht

Polaris is a motor yacht with a length of 42.6m. The yacht's builder is CRN from Italy who delivered superyacht Polaris in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 8.65m, a draft of 2.3m and a volume of 456 GT.

The Polaris, previously named Avant Garde 2, Avant Garde, Kate, features exterior design by Zuccon International Project, while her interior was penned by Zuccon International Project and Luxury Projects, with naval architecture by CRN. Up to 11 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Polaris, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Polaris. The CRN 43 yacht Polaris has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/3000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 45,000 liters of fuel on board, and 11,889 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Polaris superyacht is listed as number 1690th. She is the 44th-largest yacht built by CRN. The owner of CRN 43 yacht Polaris is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Polaris, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in Turkey. Right now more than 16 yachts are under refit in Turkey and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10074 refits worldwide.

Polaris is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2312 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 8 CRN 43 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Polaris was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 857 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at Cannes Yachting Festival. It is not known if yacht Polaris has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018-4 2020-9 Avant Garde 2
2015-4 2018-4 Avant Garde
2010-7 2015-7 Kate

Dimensions

Overall length 42.6m (139'9")
Beam 8.65m (28'5")
Draught max. 2.3m (7'7")
Gross tonnage 456
Full load displacement 300

Build

Builder CRN
Port Ancona
Country Italy
Year 2010

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 45,000L (11,887.74g)
Water capacity 11,889L (3,140.741g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 C Diesel 1044 1400 2
Total 2088 2800

Sales info

The 42.6m CRN motor yacht Polaris is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Polaris yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.6m CRN motor yacht Polaris is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Polaris yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement