Project Phoenix
Ex: Directeur Generaal Bast, VSO Surveyor I, STM Vega, Sir Arthur J, Fils de Grace, Touya, and Birraha
For sale
Out of service
Length
57.0m
Volume
711 GT
Year
1969
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Project Phoenix Yacht

Project Phoenix is a motor yacht with a length of 57.0m. The yacht's builder is E.J. Smit & Zoon's Scheepswerven N.V. from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Project Phoenix in 1969. The superyacht has a beam of 9.4m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 711 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Birraha, Touya, Fils de Grace, Sir Arthur J, STM Vega, VSO Surveyor I, Directeur Generaal Bast, features exterior design by Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Omega Architects, with naval architecture by E.J. Smit & Zoon's Scheepswerven N.V. and Van Oossanen Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Project Phoenix, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Project Phoenix. The yacht Project Phoenix has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Smit Bolnes engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 112,000 liters of fuel on board, and 35,410 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Project Phoenix superyacht is listed as number 575th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by E.J. Smit & Zoon's Scheepswerven N.V.. The owner of yacht Project Phoenix is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Project Phoenix, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2013.

Project Phoenix is currently for sale at an asking price of with Ocean Independence. There are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Project Phoenix was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Project Phoenix has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Birraha
Touya
Fils de Grace
Sir Arthur J
STM Vega
VSO Surveyor I
Directeur Generaal Bast

Dimensions

Overall length 57.0m (187'0")
Original length overall 54.75m (179'8")
Beam 9.4m (30'10")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 711
Full load displacement 1080

Build

Builder E.J. Smit & Zoon's Scheepswerven N.V.
Port Westerbroek
Country Netherlands
Year 1969

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 14
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /11000 n/M
Fuel capacity 112,000L (29,587.264g)
Water capacity 35,410L (9,354.331g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Smit Bolnes 5NL Diesel 261 350 2
Total 522 700

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Cable layer

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Project Phoenix yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Project Phoenix yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement