Red Sapphire
Ex: Galactica
In operation
Length
49.71m
Volume
604 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Red Sapphire Yacht

Red Sapphire is a motor yacht with a length of 49.71m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Red Sapphire in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.6m and a volume of 604 GT.

The Red Sapphire, previously named Galactica, features exterior design by Heesen Yachts and Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Heesen Yachts and Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts and Van Oossanen Naval Architects. The yacht Red Sapphire has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht carries 97,390 liters of fuel on board, and 21,740 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Red Sapphire superyacht is listed as number 1006th. She is the 37th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Red Sapphire is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Red Sapphire, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

Red Sapphire is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2041 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Red Sapphire was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 577 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Red Sapphire has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2007-1 2016-5 Galactica

Dimensions

Overall length 49.71m (163'1")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.6m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 604

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 28.0 kn
Speed/range /0 n/M
Fuel capacity 97,390L (25,727.711g)
Water capacity 21,740L (5,743.099g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 595 TE90 Diesel 3207 4300 2
Total 6413 8600

Sales info

The 49.71m Heesen motor yacht Red Sapphire is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Red Sapphire yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.71m Heesen motor yacht Red Sapphire is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Red Sapphire yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement