Rocket
Ex: Ice Angel
In operation
Length
49.8m
Volume
514 GT
Year
2011
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Rocket Yacht

Rocket is a motor yacht with a length of 49.8m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Rocket in 2011. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 514 GT.

The Rocket, previously named Ice Angel, features exterior design by Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Cristiano Gatto Design and Domus Nova, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts and Van Oossanen Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Rocket, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Rocket. The Heesen 5000 Semi-Displacement yacht Rocket has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 23.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 68,800 liters of fuel on board, and 16,200 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Rocket superyacht is listed as number 1000th. She is the 35th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 5000 Semi-Displacement yacht Rocket is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Rocket, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Rocket is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Heesen 5000 Semi-Displacement yachts for sale in the world and 8 Heesen 5000 Semi-Displacement yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Rocket was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Red Sea Week, Dubai International Boat Show, Dubai International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Rocket has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2011-6-16 2016-4-26 Ice Angel

Dimensions

Overall length 49.8m (163'5")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 514
Full load displacement 295

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2011

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Max. charter guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 23.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /3200 n/M
Fuel capacity 68,800L (18,175.034g)
Water capacity 16,200L (4,279.586g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2722 3650 2
Total 5444 7300

Sales info

The 49.8m Heesen motor yacht Rocket is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Rocket yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.8m Heesen motor yacht Rocket is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Rocket yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement