Ronin
Ex: Izanami
In operation
Length
58.8m
Volume
626 GT
Year
1993
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Ronin Yacht

Ronin is a motor yacht with a length of 58.8m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Ronin in 1993. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 626 GT.

The Ronin, previously named Izanami, features exterior design by Foster + Partners, while her interior was penned by Foster + Partners and Seccombe Design, with naval architecture by Gerhard Gilgenast. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Ronin, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Ronin. The yacht Ronin has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 18.0 kn and a top speed of 30.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht carries 130,000 liters of fuel on board, and 26,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Ronin superyacht is listed as number 527th. She is the 61st-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Ronin is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 40 photos of yacht Ronin, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Ronin is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Ronin was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 903 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at The Superyacht Show. It is not known if yacht Ronin has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Izanami

Dimensions

Overall length 58.8m (192'11")
Length at waterline 53.6m (175'10")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 626

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Bremen
Country Germany
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 30.0 kn
Cruise speed 18.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 130,000L (34,342.36g)
Water capacity 26,000L (6,868.472g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 595 TE90 Diesel 4474 6000 2
Total 8948 12000

Sales info

The 58.8m Lürssen motor yacht Ronin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ronin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 58.8m Lürssen motor yacht Ronin is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ronin yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement