Samsara
Ex: Maxi Ocean Explorer 100/01, Island Gypsy, and Tan Xian Hao
For sale
In operation
Length
30.56m
Volume
213 GT
Year
2006
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Samsara Yacht

Samsara is a motor yacht with a length of 30.56m. The yacht's builder is The Hong Kong from Hong Kong who delivered superyacht Samsara in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 7.62m, a draft of 2.13m and a volume of 213 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Tan Xian Hao, Island Gypsy, Maxi Ocean Explorer 100/01, features exterior design by Overing Yacht Designs, LLC, while her interior was penned by Espinosa Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Overing Yacht Designs, LLC. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Samsara, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Samsara. The yacht Samsara has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines. The yacht carries 35,960 liters of fuel on board, and 15,520 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Samsara superyacht is listed as number 5185th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by The Hong Kong. The owner of yacht Samsara is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Samsara. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2016.

Samsara is currently for sale at an asking price of with All Ocean Yachts. There are currently 2311 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Samsara was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Samsara has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Tan Xian Hao
Island Gypsy
2017-6-24 Maxi Ocean Explorer 100/01

Dimensions

Overall length 30.56m (100'3")
Beam 7.62m (25'0")
Draught max. 2.13m (6'12")
Gross tonnage 213
Full load displacement 209

Build

Builder The Hong Kong Shipyard
Port Hong Kong
Country Hong Kong
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 VIP, 1 Twin
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 35,960L (9,499.625g)
Water capacity 15,520L (4,099.949g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E Diesel 447 599 2
Total 893 1198

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Samsara yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Samsara yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement