Samurai
Ex: Mari-Cha IV and Senso One
In operation
Length
42.67m
Volume
85 GT
Year
2003

Samurai Yacht

Samurai is a sailing yacht with a length of 42.67m. The yacht's builder is JMV Industries from France who delivered superyacht Samurai in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 9.6m, a draft of 6.5m and a volume of 85 GT.

The Samurai, previously named Senso One, Mari-Cha IV, features exterior design by Elliott Boat Design Ltd and Clay Oliver, with naval architecture by Yannick Abgraal and Philippe Briand Ltd.. The yacht Samurai has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Yanmar Co., Ltd. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.5 kn and a top speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.5 kn. The yacht carries 1,639 liters of fuel on board, and 1,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Samurai superyacht is listed as number 1725th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by JMV Industries. The owner of yacht Samurai is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 40 photos of yacht Samurai, and she is featured in 15 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2015.

Samurai is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2008 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Samurai was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Samurai has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Senso One
Mari-Cha IV

Dimensions

Overall length 42.67m (139'12")
Length at waterline 40.2m (131'11")
Beam 9.6m (31'6")
Draught max. 6.5m (21'4")
Gross tonnage 85
Full load displacement 50

Build

Builder JMV Industries
Port Tourlaville
Country France
Year 2003

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.5 kn
Cruise speed 9.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 1,639L (432.978g)
Water capacity 1,500L (396.258g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Yanmar Co., Ltd. Diesel 224 300 1
Total 224 300

Sales info

The 42.67m JMV Industries sailing yacht Samurai is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Samurai yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.67m JMV Industries sailing yacht Samurai is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Samurai yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement