Sapphire Star
Ex: Off The Grid and Untethered
In operation
Length
28.17m
Volume
160 GT
Year
2017

Sapphire Star Yacht

The 28m Sapphire Star yacht (ex: Untethered) was built in 2017 by Ocean Alexander. She features an exterior design by Evan K Marshall and an interior by Evan K Marshall. She cruises at 18 knots and reaches a top speed of 22.0 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 3.

Previous names

From To Name
2019 2020-9 Untethered
2017 2019 Off The Grid

Dimensions

Overall length 28.17m (92'5")
Length at waterline 23.39m (76'9")
Beam 6.78m (22'3")
Draught min. 1.68m (5'6")
Draught max. 1.96m (6'5")
Gross tonnage 160
Full load displacement 95

Build

Builder Ocean Alexander
Port Kaoshiung
Country Taiwan
Year 2017

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 22.0 kn
Cruise speed 18.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 11,356L (2,999.937g)
Water capacity 2,461L (650.127g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Acert Diesel 1491 2000 2
Total 2983 4000

Sales info

The 28.17m Ocean Alexander motor yacht Sapphire Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sapphire Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.17m Ocean Alexander motor yacht Sapphire Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sapphire Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement