Sassafras Yacht
1/3
Yachts at the New Zealand Millenium Cup 2020

Sassafras Yacht

m ('" )
  |   GT
  |  Royal Huisman
  |  
2000

Sassafras Yacht Overview

About Sassafras Yacht

Sassafras is a sailing yacht with an overall length of m. The yacht's builder is Royal Huisman from The Netherlands, who launched Sassafras in 2000. The superyacht has a beam of m, a draught of m and a volume of GT.


Sassafras features exterior design by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design and interior design by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design. Up to 6 guests can be accommodated on board the superyacht, Sassafras, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members, including the ship's captain. Sassafras has an aluminium hull and an aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which gives her a top speed of kn. The yacht carries litres of fuel on board.


In the world rankings for largest yachts, the superyacht, Sassafras, is listed at number 3678. She is the 32nd-largest yacht built by Royal Huisman. Sassafras's owner is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times, we have 3 photos of the yacht, Sassafras, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles.


Sassafras is not for sale, but there are other yachts for sale in the world at the moment. It is not yet known whether or not Sassafras has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Sassafras Yacht Sales Info

The 34.2m Royal Huisman sailing yacht Sassafras is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.
Sassafras yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. List this yacht for sale

Sassafras Yacht Specifications

dimensions

overall length
34.2 m
beam
8.06 m
draught max.
3.88 m
gross tonnage
136

build

port
Vollenhove
country
The Netherlands
year
2000

material

superstructure
Aluminium

vessel details

previous names
Pamina
subTypes
N/A
class
Lloyd's Register
hull type
Mono Hull
hull configuration
Displacement
number of decks
N/A

accommodation

number of guests
6
number of crew
4
crew cabins
2

performance & capabilities

max. speed
11.0 kn
cruise speed
10.0 kn
speed/range
10.0/3500 n/M
fuel capacity
15,000 L
water capacity
5,000 L

propulsion

type
Propellers
count
1

engines

manufacturer
MTU
model
6R 183 TE72
type
Diesel
power
309 kW | 414 HP
count
1
total power output
309 kW | 414 HP
© SuperYacht Times B.V. // All rights reserved.