Shamrock V
Ex: Shamrock V, Sea Song, and Quadrifoglio
In operation
Length
36.58m
Volume
145 GT
Year
1930

Shamrock V Yacht

Shamrock V is a sailing yacht with a length of 36.58m. The yacht's builder is Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Shamrock V in 1930. The superyacht has a beam of 5.85m, a draft of 4.81m and a volume of 145 GT.

The j class yacht, previously named Quadrifoglio, Sea Song, Shamrock V, features exterior design by Charles E. Nicholson and Dykstra Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by Dykstra Naval Architects, with naval architecture by Charles E. Nicholson. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Shamrock V, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Shamrock V. The yacht Shamrock V has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 4,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Shamrock V superyacht is listed as number 2886th. She is the 21st-largest yacht built by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. The owner of yacht Shamrock V is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Shamrock V, and she is featured in 28 yacht news articles.

Shamrock V is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Shamrock V was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 577 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Shamrock V has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Quadrifoglio
Sea Song
Shamrock V

Dimensions

Overall length 36.58m (120'0")
Length at waterline 26.52m (87'0")
Beam 5.85m (19'2")
Draught max. 4.81m (15'9")
Gross tonnage 145
Full load displacement 146

Build

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard
Port Gosport
Country United Kingdom
Year 1930

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Subtypes J Class
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range /800 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3116 TA Diesel 153 205 2
Total 306 410

Sales info

The 36.58m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Shamrock V is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Shamrock V yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.58m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Shamrock V is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Shamrock V yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement