Sheergold
Ex: Sheergold and Serafina
In operation
Length
42.0m
Volume
387 GT
Year
1987
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Sheergold Yacht

Sheergold is a motor yacht with a length of 42.0m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Sheergold in 1987. The superyacht has a beam of 8.02m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 387 GT.

The Sheergold, previously named Serafina, Sheergold, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sheergold, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Sheergold. The yacht Sheergold has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 46,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sheergold superyacht is listed as number 1829th. She is the 76th-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of yacht Sheergold is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht Sheergold, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Sheergold is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2019 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sheergold was last sold in 2003. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 157 yachts that were sold in 2003. It is not known if yacht Sheergold has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Serafina
Sheergold

Dimensions

Overall length 42.0m (137'10")
Length at waterline 36.45m (119'7")
Beam 8.02m (26'4")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 387
Full load displacement 252

Build

Builder Amels
Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1987

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /3600 n/M
Fuel capacity 46,000L (12,151.912g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 DITA Diesel 578 775 2
Total 1156 1550

Sales info

The 42.0m Amels motor yacht Sheergold is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sheergold yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.0m Amels motor yacht Sheergold is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sheergold yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement