Si Vis Pacem
Ex: Matelot
In operation
Length
24.4m
Volume
70 GT
Year
2005

Si Vis Pacem Yacht

The 24m Si Vis Pacem yacht (ex: Matelot) was built in 2005 by Southern Wind. She features an exterior design by Farr Yacht Design. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 12.0 kn. She can sleep up to 6 guests taken care of by a crew of 4.

Previous names

From To Name
2005 2015 Matelot

Dimensions

Overall length 24.4m (80'1")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 3.8m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 70

Build

Builder Southern Wind
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 2005

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Twin
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 2,110L (557.403g)
Water capacity 1,210L (319.648g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Yanmar Co., Ltd. Diesel 172 231 1
Total 172 231

Sales info

The 24.4m Southern Wind sailing yacht Si Vis Pacem is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Si Vis Pacem yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.4m Southern Wind sailing yacht Si Vis Pacem is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Si Vis Pacem yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement