Sirma III
Ex: Astral
In operation
Length
34.75m
Volume
138 GT
Year
1990

Sirma III Yacht

Sirma III is a sailing yacht with a length of 34.75m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Sirma III in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 7.74m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 138 GT.

The motor sailer yacht, previously named Astral, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sirma III, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Sirma III. The yacht Sirma III has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 11,356 liters of fuel on board, and 5,678 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sirma III superyacht is listed as number 3391st. She is the 51st-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Sirma III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Sirma III. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2004.

Sirma III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2301 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Sirma III was last sold in 1998. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 91 yachts that were sold in 1998. It is not known if yacht Sirma III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Astral

Dimensions

Overall length 34.75m (114'0")
Length at waterline 26.82m (87'12")
Beam 7.74m (25'5")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 138

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Subtypes Motor Sailer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 11,356L (2,999.937g)
Water capacity 5,678L (1,499.969g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406 TA Diesel 303 406 1
Total 303 406

Sales info

The 34.75m Palmer Johnson sailing yacht Sirma III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sirma III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.75m Palmer Johnson sailing yacht Sirma III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sirma III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement