Sorcha
Ex: Opus and Lia Fail
In operation
Length
46.3m
Volume
498 GT
Year
2005

Sorcha Yacht

Sorcha is a motor yacht with a length of 46.3m. The yacht's builder is Northern Marine from United States who delivered superyacht Sorcha in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.4m and a volume of 498 GT.

The Sorcha, previously named Lia Fail, Opus, features exterior design by Setzer Design Group, with naval architecture by Setzer Design Group. Up to 11 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sorcha, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Sorcha. The yacht Sorcha has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 57,664 liters of fuel on board, and 11,355 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sorcha superyacht is listed as number 1305th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Northern Marine. The owner of yacht Sorcha is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 20 photos of yacht Sorcha, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Sorcha is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Sorcha was last sold in 2002. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 161 yachts that were sold in 2002. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Sorcha has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Lia Fail
Opus

Dimensions

Overall length 46.3m (151'11")
Length at waterline 40.7m (133'6")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.4m (7'10")
Gross tonnage 498
Full load displacement 318

Build

Builder Northern Marine Co. LLC
Port Anacortes, WA
Country United States
Year 2005

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 Double
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 57,664L (15,233.214g)
Water capacity 11,355L (2,999.673g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B DITA Diesel 1191 1597 2
Total 2382 3194

Sales info

The 46.3m Northern Marine motor yacht Sorcha is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sorcha yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.3m Northern Marine motor yacht Sorcha is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sorcha yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement