Southern Cloud
Ex: Butterfly Mcqueen
For sale
In operation
Length
39.72m
Volume
193 GT
Year
1990
Built by
Faenoe🇩🇰
Asking price

Southern Cloud Yacht

The 40m Southern Cloud yacht (ex: Butterfly Mcqueen) was built in 1990 by Faenoe. She cruises at 12 knots and reaches a top speed of 14.0 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 7.

Previous names

From To Name
Butterfly Mcqueen

Dimensions

Overall length 39.72m (130'4")
Length on deck 35.36m (116'0")
Length at waterline 26.58m (87'2")
Beam 7.71m (25'4")
Draught max. 3.75m (12'4")
Gross tonnage 193
Full load displacement 195

Build

Builder Faenoe
Port Skaerbeak
Country Denmark
Year 1990

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 21,000L (5,547.612g)
Water capacity 23,000L (6,075.956g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
445 597 2
Total 890 1194

Sales info

Asking price

Southern Cloud yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price

Southern Cloud yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement