Southern Cross
Ex: Obsession I, Menuetto, and Pearl Menuetto
In operation
Length
29.7m
Volume
- GT
Year
1991

Southern Cross Yacht

Southern Cross is a sailing yacht with a length of 29.7m. The yacht's builder is CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes from France who delivered superyacht Southern Cross in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 6.25m, a draft of 3.05m.

The Southern Cross, previously named Pearl Menuetto, Menuetto, Obsession I, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., while her interior was penned by Studio Garroni, with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Southern Cross, and she also has accommodation for 1 crew members including the captain of Southern Cross. The yacht Southern Cross has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine. The yacht carries 4,120 liters of fuel on board, and 4,720 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Southern Cross superyacht is listed as number 5914th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes. The owner of yacht Southern Cross is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Southern Cross. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2004.

Southern Cross is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1751 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Southern Cross has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Pearl Menuetto
Menuetto
Obsession I

Dimensions

Overall length 29.7m (97'5")
Beam 6.25m (20'6")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Full load displacement 66

Build

Builder CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes
Port Rochefort sur Mer
Country France
Year 1991

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 1

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 4,120L (1,088.389g)
Water capacity 4,720L (1,246.892g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3208 T Diesel 224 300 1
Total 224 300

Sales info

The 29.7m CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes sailing yacht Southern Cross is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Southern Cross yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 29.7m CIM - Constructions Industrielles et Maritimes sailing yacht Southern Cross is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Southern Cross yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement