Space Y
Ex: Let It Be
In operation
Length
47.0m
Volume
496 GT
Year
2006

Space Y Yacht

Space Y is a motor yacht with a length of 47.0m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Space Y in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 8.5m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 496 GT.

The Space Y, previously named Let It Be, features exterior design by Heesen Yachts and Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Heesen Yachts, Omega Architects, and Cristiano Gatto Design, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Space Y, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Space Y. The Heesen 4700 Displacement yacht Space Y has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 60,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Space Y superyacht is listed as number 1248th. She is the 41st-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 4700 Displacement yacht Space Y is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Space Y, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles.

Space Y is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1767 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 10 Heesen 4700 Displacement yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Space Y was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1425 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show, Monaco Yacht Show , Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Space Y has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2006 2022-1 Let It Be

Dimensions

Overall length 47.0m (154'2")
Beam 8.5m (27'11")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 496

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 12
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 60,000L (15,850.32g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 4000 M90 Diesel 1160 1556 2
Total 2321 3112

Sales info

The 47.0m Heesen motor yacht Space Y is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Space Y yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.0m Heesen motor yacht Space Y is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Space Y yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement