SS Delphine
Ex: U.S.S. Dauntless PG61, Delphine, and Dauntless
In operation
Length
78.55m
Volume
1,342 GT
Year
1921

SS Delphine Yacht

The 79m SS Delphine yacht (ex: Dauntless) was built in 1921 by Great Lakes Engineering Works. She features an exterior design by Gielow & Orr and an interior by Tiffany's. She cruises at 9 knots and reaches a top speed of 12.0 kn. She can sleep up to 26 guests taken care of by a crew of 24.

Previous names

From To Name
Dauntless
Delphine
1942-1 1946 U.S.S. Dauntless PG61

Dimensions

Overall length 78.55m (257'9")
Beam 10.82m (35'6")
Draught max. 4.6m (15'1")
Gross tonnage 1342

Build

Builder Great Lakes Engineering Works
Port Detroit, Michigan
Country United States
Year 1921

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Gielow & Orr
Exterior Gielow & Orr
Naval Antoine Wille
Interior Tiffany's

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 26
Number of crew 24

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/2500 n/M
Fuel capacity 250,000L (66,043.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Great Lakes Engineering Works Steam 1119 1501 2
Total 2239 3002

Sales info

The 78.55m Great Lakes Engineering Works motor yacht SS Delphine is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

SS Delphine yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 78.55m Great Lakes Engineering Works motor yacht SS Delphine is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

SS Delphine yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement