Starburst III
Ex: Nerissa
In operation
Length
47.5m
Volume
496 GT
Year
2017

Starburst III Yacht

Starburst III is a motor yacht with a length of 47.5m. The yacht's builder is Bilgin Yachts from Turkey who delivered superyacht Starburst III in 2017. The superyacht has a beam of 8.75m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 496 GT.

The Starburst III, previously named Nerissa, features exterior design by Unique Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by H2 Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Unique Yacht Design. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Starburst III, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Starburst III. The Bilgin 156 yacht Starburst III has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 56,500 liters of fuel on board, and 12,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Starburst III superyacht is listed as number 1132nd. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Bilgin Yachts. The owner of Bilgin 156 yacht Starburst III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 42 photos of yacht Starburst III, and she is featured in 17 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Starburst III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Bilgin 156 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Starburst III was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 803 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show, Mediterranean Yacht Show , Cannes Yachting Festival . It is not known if yacht Starburst III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019-2 Nerissa

Dimensions

Overall length 47.5m (155'10")
Length at waterline 41.28m (135'5")
Beam 8.75m (28'8")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 496
Full load displacement 446

Build

Builder Bilgin Yachts
Port Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2017

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 56,500L (14,925.718g)
Water capacity 12,500L (3,302.15g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 2000 M61 Diesel 1081 1450 2
Total 2163 2900

Sales info

The 47.5m Bilgin Yachts motor yacht Starburst III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Starburst III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.5m Bilgin Yachts motor yacht Starburst III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Starburst III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement