Starship
Ex: Luisamar V, Le Soleil II, Almaviva, and Grand Eagle
In operation
Length
43.95m
Volume
362 GT
Year
1988
Built by
Van Mill🇳🇱

Starship Yacht

Starship is a motor yacht with a length of 43.95m. The yacht's builder is Van Mill from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Starship in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 8.23m, a draft of 2.1m and a volume of 362 GT.

The Starship, previously named Grand Eagle, Almaviva, Le Soleil II, Luisamar V, features exterior design by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design, while her interior was penned by Bonville Associates and Procasa, with naval architecture by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design and Murray & Associates L.L.C.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Starship, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Starship. The yacht Starship has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.5 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht carries 56,781 liters of fuel on board, and 7,570 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Starship superyacht is listed as number 1557th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Van Mill. The owner of yacht Starship is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 20 photos of yacht Starship, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Starship is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Starship was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 428 yachts that were sold in 2022. The superyacht was on display at Palm Beach International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Starship has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Grand Eagle
Almaviva
Le Soleil II
Luisamar V

Dimensions

Overall length 43.95m (144'2")
Beam 8.23m (27'0")
Draught max. 2.1m (6'11")
Gross tonnage 362
Full load displacement 284

Build

Builder Van Mill
Port Hardinxveld-Giessendam
Country Netherlands
Year 1988

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 3 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.5 kn
Speed/range /1200 n/M
Fuel capacity 56,781L (14,999.95g)
Water capacity 7,570L (1,999.782g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1678 2250 2
Total 3356 4500

Sales info

The 43.95m Van Mill motor yacht Starship is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Starship yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.95m Van Mill motor yacht Starship is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Starship yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement