Stormborn
Ex: Mon Plaisir
In operation
Length
46.7m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Stormborn Yacht

Stormborn is a motor yacht with a length of 46.7m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Stormborn in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 8.83m, a draft of 2.85m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Stormborn, previously named Mon Plaisir, features exterior design by Heesen Yachts and Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Heesen Yachts and Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. The Heesen 4700 Displacement yacht Stormborn has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht carries 60,000 liters of fuel on board, and 20,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Stormborn superyacht is listed as number 1253rd. She is the 55th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 4700 Displacement yacht Stormborn is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 16 photos of yacht Stormborn, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Stormborn is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2065 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 10 Heesen 4700 Displacement yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Stormborn was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 668 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Stormborn has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2007-12 2017-10 Mon Plaisir

Dimensions

Overall length 46.7m (153'3")
Beam 8.83m (28'12")
Draught max. 2.85m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 400

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Heesen Yachts
Exterior Heesen Yachts
Interior Heesen Yachts
Exterior Omega Architects
Interior Omega Architects

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 60,000L (15,850.32g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 4000 M70 Diesel 1160 1556 2
Total 2321 3112

Sales info

The 46.7m Heesen motor yacht Stormborn is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Stormborn yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.7m Heesen motor yacht Stormborn is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Stormborn yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement