Surama
Ex: Surama, Surama C, and William Tai
For sale
In operation
Length
40.64m
Volume
290 GT
Year
1997
Asking price
VAT Paid

Surama Yacht

Surama is a sailing yacht with a length of 40.64m. The yacht's builder is Royal Huisman from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Surama in 1997. The superyacht has a beam of 8.76m, a draft of 6.8m and a volume of 290 GT.

The Surama, previously named William Tai, Surama C, Surama, features exterior design by Fontaine Design Group, while her interior was penned by Winch Design, with naval architecture by Ted Hood. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Surama, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Surama. The yacht Surama has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/4305 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 21,119 liters of fuel on board, and 5,860 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Surama superyacht is listed as number 1989th. She is the 20th-largest yacht built by Royal Huisman. The owner of yacht Surama is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Surama, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles.

Surama is currently for sale at an asking price of with Camper & Nicholsons International. There are currently 2041 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Surama was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at Palma International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Surama has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
William Tai
Surama C
Surama

Dimensions

Overall length 40.64m (133'4")
Length at waterline 31.03m (101'10")
Beam 8.76m (28'9")
Draught min. 2.87m (9'5")
Draught max. 6.8m (22'4")
Gross tonnage 290
Full load displacement 270

Build

Builder Royal Huisman Shipyard BV
Port Vollenhove
Country Netherlands
Year 1997

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Ted Hood
Exterior Fontaine Design Group
Interior Winch Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.5 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/4305 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 21,119L (5,579.048g)
Water capacity 5,860L (1,548.048g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 425 570 2
Total 850 1140

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid

Surama yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
GET IN TOUCH

Surama yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement