Tacanuya
Ex: Intrepid, Swiftship, Defiance, and M.D. Tacanuya
For sale
In operation
Length
56.1m
Volume
610 GT
Year
1992
P.O.A.
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Tacanuya Yacht

Tacanuya is a motor yacht with a length of 56.1m. The yacht's builder is Swiftships Inc. from United States who delivered superyacht Tacanuya in 1992. The superyacht has a beam of 9.4m, a draft of 2.88m and a volume of 610 GT. Please explore



The Tacanuya, previously named M.D. Tacanuya, Defiance, Swiftship, Intrepid, features exterior design by Grant Robinson, while her interior was penned by Puleo Inc. / International Yacht Design and H2 Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Grant Robinson. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Tacanuya, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Tacanuya. The yacht Tacanuya has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 18,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tacanuya superyacht is listed as number 740th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Swiftships Inc.. The owner of yacht Tacanuya is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 16 photos of yacht Tacanuya, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017 United Kingdom. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in United Kingdom and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9441 refits worldwide.

Tacanuya is currently for sale at an asking price of €18,999,000 with Yachting Partners International. There are currently 2575 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Tacanuya was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 417 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Tacanuya has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1997-1-20 1998-12-9 M.D. Tacanuya
1996-4-13 1997-1-20 Defiance
Swiftship
Intrepid

Dimensions

Overall length 56.1m (184'1")
Original length overall 54.75m (179'8")
Beam 9.3m (30'6")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 610

Build

Builder Swiftships Inc.
Port Morgan City, LA
Country United States
Year 1992

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 17
Crew cabins 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 18,000L (4,755.096g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516 DITA Diesel 2088 2800 2
Total 4176 5600

Sales info

P.O.A.

Tacanuya yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

P.O.A.
GET IN TOUCH

Tacanuya yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement