Tanzanite
Ex: Boardwalk and Fighting Irish
In operation
Length
44.2m
Volume
424 GT
Year
2004
Built by
Westship🇺🇸

Tanzanite Yacht

Tanzanite is a motor yacht with a length of 44.2m. The yacht's builder is Westship from United States who delivered superyacht Tanzanite in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 8.37m, a draft of 2.3m and a volume of 424 GT.

The Tanzanite, previously named Fighting Irish, Boardwalk, features exterior design by Carr Design, while her interior was penned by Amy Halffman and Innovative Creations Interior Design , with naval architecture by Jack Sarin Naval Architects, Inc.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Tanzanite, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Tanzanite. The yacht Tanzanite has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 18.5 kn and a top speed of 21.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 18.5 kn. The yacht carries 43,906 liters of fuel on board, and 9,462 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tanzanite superyacht is listed as number 1472nd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Westship. The owner of yacht Tanzanite is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 33 photos of yacht Tanzanite, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Tanzanite is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Tanzanite was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 661 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Tanzanite has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-7 Fighting Irish
Boardwalk

Dimensions

Overall length 44.2m (145'0")
Length at waterline 38.07m (124'11")
Beam 8.37m (27'6")
Draught max. 2.3m (7'7")
Gross tonnage 424
Full load displacement 281

Build

Builder Westship Yachts
Port Tampa, FL
Country United States
Year 2004

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Max. charter guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 VIP
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 21.0 kn
Cruise speed 18.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 43,906L (11,598.736g)
Water capacity 9,462L (2,499.595g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M90 Diesel 2051 2750 2
Total 4101 5500

Sales info

The 44.2m Westship motor yacht Tanzanite is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tanzanite yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.2m Westship motor yacht Tanzanite is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tanzanite yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement