Taurica
Ex: Galatea
In operation
Length
40.0m
Volume
321 GT
Year
2014
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Taurica Yacht

Taurica is a motor yacht with a length of 40.0m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Taurica in 2014. The superyacht has a beam of 8.0m, a draft of 2.35m and a volume of 321 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Galatea, features exterior design by Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts and Van Oossanen Naval Architects. The Heesen 4000 yacht Taurica has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht carries 36,000 liters of fuel on board, and 8,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Taurica superyacht is listed as number 2121st. She is the 79th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 4000 yacht Taurica is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Taurica, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in Turkey. Right now more than 14 yachts are under refit in Turkey and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10564 refits worldwide.

Taurica is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Heesen 4000 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Taurica was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Taurica has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2014-2-4 2015-10 Galatea

Dimensions

Overall length 40.0m (131'3")
Beam 8.0m (26'3")
Draught max. 2.35m (7'9")
Gross tonnage 321
Full load displacement 185

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2014

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 28.0 kn
Speed/range /2000 n/M
Fuel capacity 36,000L (9,510.192g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2720 3648 2
Total 5441 7296

Sales info

The 40.0m Heesen motor yacht Taurica is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Taurica yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.0m Heesen motor yacht Taurica is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Taurica yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement