The Mercy Boys
Ex: Margaux Rose, Louisianna, The Griff, and Shandor
In operation
Length
49.4m
Volume
530 GT
Year
1986

The Mercy Boys Yacht

The Mercy Boys is a motor yacht with a length of 49.4m. The yacht's builder is Fr. Schweers Shipyard from Germany who delivered superyacht The Mercy Boys in 1986. The superyacht has a beam of 9.14m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 530 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Shandor, The Griff, Louisianna, Margaux Rose, features exterior design by Gerhard Gilgenast, while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Gerhard Gilgenast. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht The Mercy Boys, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of The Mercy Boys. The yacht The Mercy Boys has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Krupp Mak engine, which give her a top speed of 16.5 kn. The yacht carries 100,000 liters of fuel on board, and 24,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, The Mercy Boys superyacht is listed as number 1032nd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Fr. Schweers Shipyard. The owner of yacht The Mercy Boys is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht The Mercy Boys, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

The Mercy Boys is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2303 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht The Mercy Boys was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 383 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht The Mercy Boys has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2012-11 Shandor
The Griff
Louisianna
Margaux Rose

Dimensions

Overall length 49.4m (162'1")
Beam 9.14m (29'12")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 530

Build

Builder Fr. Schweers Shipyard
Port Bardenfleth
Country Germany
Year 1986

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.5 kn
Speed/range /7200 n/M
Fuel capacity 100,000L (26,417.2g)
Water capacity 24,000L (6,340.128g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Krupp Mak Diesel 1715 2300 1
Total 1715 2300

Sales info

The 49.4m Fr. Schweers Shipyard motor yacht The Mercy Boys is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

The Mercy Boys yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.4m Fr. Schweers Shipyard motor yacht The Mercy Boys is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

The Mercy Boys yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement