Thunder  Yacht
1/61
Lady K yacht sundeck
Lady K yacht saloon0
Lady K yacht saloon
Lady K yacht sundeck0

Thunder Yacht

m ('" )
  |  Oceanfast
  |  1998

Thunder Yacht Overview

About Thunder Yacht

Thunder is a motor yacht with an overall length of m. The yacht's builder is Oceanfast from Australia, who launched Thunder in 1998. The superyacht has a beam of m, a draught of m and a volume of GT.


Thunder features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design and interior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design. Up to 10 guests can be accommodated on board the superyacht, Thunder, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members, including the ship's captain. Thunder has a GRP hull and a GRP superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines 1 Textron Lycoming Engines engine, which give her a top speed of kn. The yacht carries litres of fuel on board.


In the world rankings for largest yachts, the superyacht, Thunder, is listed at number 988. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Oceanfast. Thunder's owner is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times, we have 61 photos of the yacht, Thunder, and she is featured in 11 yacht news articles.


Thunder is not for sale, but there are other yachts for sale in the world at the moment. It is not yet known whether or not Thunder has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Thunder Yacht Sales Info

The 49.99m Oceanfast motor yacht Thunder is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.
Thunder yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. List this yacht for sale

Thunder Yacht Specifications

dimensions

overall length
49.99 m
beam
7.92 m
draught max.
1.49 m
gross tonnage
445

build

builder
Oceanfast
port
Henderson
country
Australia
year
1998

material

hull
GRP
superstructure
GRP

vessel details

previous names
Thunder B, Lady K, Thunder B, Thunder A
type
Motor
subTypes
N/A
class
Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
hull type
Mono Hull
hull configuration
Semi-displacement
number of decks
N/A

accommodation

number of guests
10
number of crew
9
crew cabins
5

performance & capabilities

max. speed
30.0 kn
cruise speed
19.0 kn
speed/range
N/A
fuel capacity
70,500 L
water capacity
5,000 L

propulsion

type
Waterjet
count
3

engines

manufacturer
MTU
model
16V 396 TE94
type
Diesel
power
2,200 kW | 2,950 HP
count
2
model
TF 40
type
Gas Turbine
power
3,356 kW | 4,500 HP
count
1
total power output
7,756 kW | 10,400 HP