Tugela
Ex: Taipan of Wales
In operation
Length
24.69m
Volume
- GT
Year
2003

Tugela Yacht

Tugela is a sailing yacht with a length of 24.69m. The yacht's builder is Nautor's Swan from Finland who delivered superyacht Tugela in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 6.0m.

The Tugela, previously named Taipan of Wales, features exterior design by German Frers, while her interior was penned by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by German Frers. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Tugela, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Tugela. The yacht Tugela has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She has a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tugela superyacht is listed as number 8201st. She is the 59th-largest yacht built by Nautor's Swan. The owner of yacht Tugela is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Tugela is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Tugela was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 291 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Tugela has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Taipan of Wales

Dimensions

Overall length 24.69m (81'0")
Beam 6.0m (19'8")
Full load displacement 54

Build

Builder Nautor's Swan
Port Pietarsaari
Country Finland
Year 2003

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Sales info

The 24.69m Nautor's Swan sailing yacht Tugela is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tugela yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.69m Nautor's Swan sailing yacht Tugela is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tugela yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement