Turama
Ex: Delfin Caravelle, Sally Caravelle, and Columbus Caravelle
In operation
Length
116.41m
Volume
8,343 GT
Year
1990

Turama Yacht

Turama is a motor yacht with a length of 116.41m. The yacht's builder is Rauma Shipyard from Finland who delivered superyacht Turama in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 17.22m, a draft of 4.38m and a volume of 8,343 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Columbus Caravelle, Sally Caravelle, Delfin Caravelle, features naval architecture by Rauma Shipyard and Alpha Marine Ltd - Yacht Designers & Naval Architects. Up to 70 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Turama, and she also has accommodation for 60 crew members including the captain of Turama. The yacht Turama has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Wärtsilä engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Turama superyacht is listed as number 44th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Rauma Shipyard. The owner of yacht Turama is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Turama, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2004.

Turama is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Turama was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Turama has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Columbus Caravelle
Sally Caravelle
Delfin Caravelle

Dimensions

Overall length 116.41m (381'11")
Beam 17.22m (56'6")
Draught max. 4.38m (14'4")
Gross tonnage 8343

Build

Builder Rauma Shipyard
Port Rauma
Country Finland
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 70
Number of crew 60

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Wärtsilä 8R32D Diesel 3040 4077 2
Total 6080 8154

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Passenger Ship

Sales info

The 116.41m Rauma Shipyard motor yacht Turama is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Turama yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 116.41m Rauma Shipyard motor yacht Turama is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Turama yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement