Velvet
Ex: B-17 and Percal 2
In operation
Length
33.45m
Volume
205 GT
Year
2007

Velvet Yacht

Velvet is a motor yacht with a length of 33.45m. The yacht's builder is Baglietto from Italy who delivered superyacht Velvet in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 7.21m, a draft of 2.65m and a volume of 205 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Percal 2, B-17, features exterior design by Francesco Paszkowski, while her interior was penned by Francesco Paszkowski, with naval architecture by Baglietto S.p.A.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Velvet, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Velvet. The Baglietto 34m Fast yacht Velvet has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 26.0 kn and a top speed of 29.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht carries 26,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Velvet superyacht is listed as number 3965th. She is the 59th-largest yacht built by Baglietto. The owner of Baglietto 34m Fast yacht Velvet is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Velvet, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Velvet is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2304 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 8 Baglietto 34m Fast yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Velvet was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 295 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Velvet has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2009-8 Percal 2
B-17

Dimensions

Overall length 33.45m (109'9")
Length at waterline 26.6m (87'3")
Beam 7.21m (23'8")
Draught max. 2.65m (8'8")
Gross tonnage 205
Full load displacement 138

Build

Builder Baglietto S.p.A.
Port Varazze
Country Italy
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 1 Double cabin, 2 Twin cabins + 2 Pullman berths
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 1 Captain's cabin, 2 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 29.0 kn
Cruise speed 26.0 kn
Speed/range /700 n/M
Fuel capacity 26,000L (6,868.472g)
Water capacity 3,800L (1,003.854g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M90 Diesel 2069 2775 2
Total 4139 5550

Sales info

The 33.45m Baglietto motor yacht Velvet is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Velvet yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 33.45m Baglietto motor yacht Velvet is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Velvet yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement