Viva Shira
Ex: Sea Comet and Comet of the Sea
In operation
Length
30.78m
Volume
145 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Neta🇹🇷

Viva Shira Yacht

Viva Shira is a sailing yacht with a length of 30.78m. The yacht's builder is Neta from Turkey who delivered superyacht Viva Shira in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 7.08m, a draft of 2.85m and a volume of 145 GT.

The gulet yacht, previously named Comet of the Sea, Sea Comet, features exterior design by Ginton Naval Architects, with naval architecture by Ginton Naval Architects. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Viva Shira , and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Viva Shira. The yacht Viva Shira has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Scania engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 7,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Viva Shira superyacht is listed as number 5226th. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Neta. The owner of yacht Viva Shira is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Viva Shira , and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2015 Turkey. Right now more than 15 yachts are under refit in Turkey and our intelligence team has tracked more than 11053 refits worldwide.

Viva Shira is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Viva Shira was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 833 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Viva Shira has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Comet of the Sea
Sea Comet

Dimensions

Overall length 30.78m (100'12")
Length on deck 28.6m (93'10")
Length at waterline 20.47m (67'2")
Beam 7.08m (23'3")
Draught max. 2.85m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 145

Build

Builder Neta Marine
Port Bodrum
Country Turkey
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Gulet
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 VIP, 2 Twin
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)
Water capacity 3,500L (924.602g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Scania DSI 9 44M Diesel 237 318 2
Total 474 636

Sales info

The 30.78m Neta sailing yacht Viva Shira is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Viva Shira yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.78m Neta sailing yacht Viva Shira is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Viva Shira yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement