W Explorer
Ex: Grand Cru III and Beverley
In operation
Length
36.5m
Volume
246 GT
Year
2009

W Explorer Yacht

W Explorer is a motor yacht with a length of 36.5m. The yacht's builder is Benetti Sail Division from Italy who delivered superyacht W Explorer in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 7.65m, a draft of 2.35m and a volume of 246 GT.

The W Explorer, previously named Beverley, Grand Cru III, features exterior design by P.B. Behage, with naval architecture by Benetti Sail Division. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht W Explorer, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of W Explorer. The yacht W Explorer has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.5/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,600 liters of fuel on board, and 7,400 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, W Explorer superyacht is listed as number 2811th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Benetti Sail Division. The owner of yacht W Explorer is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 37 photos of yacht W Explorer, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles.

W Explorer is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht W Explorer was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 803 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht W Explorer has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2020 Beverley
Grand Cru III

Dimensions

Overall length 36.5m (119'9")
Length at waterline 32.0m (104'12")
Beam 7.65m (25'1")
Draught max. 2.35m (7'9")
Gross tonnage 246
Full load displacement 250

Build

Builder Benetti Sail Division
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2009

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 9.5/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 40,600L (10,725.383g)
Water capacity 7,400L (1,954.873g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 Diesel 444 595 2
Total 887 1190

Sales info

The 36.5m Benetti Sail Division motor yacht W Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

W Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.5m Benetti Sail Division motor yacht W Explorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

W Explorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement