Western Isles
Ex: Shumpu Maru
In operation
Length
48.9m
Volume
366 GT
Year
1974

Western Isles Yacht

Western Isles is a motor yacht with a length of 48.9m. The yacht's builder is Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind. from Japan who delivered superyacht Western Isles in 1974. The superyacht has a beam of 7.8m, a draft of 2.7m and a volume of 366 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Shumpu Maru, features exterior design by Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind., with naval architecture by Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind.. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Western Isles, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Western Isles. The yacht Western Isles has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 1 Daihatsu engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 100,000 liters of fuel on board, and 80,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Western Isles superyacht is listed as number 1054th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind.. The owner of yacht Western Isles is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Western Isles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2005.

Western Isles is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2347 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Western Isles was last sold in 2004. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 223 yachts that were sold in 2004. It is not known if yacht Western Isles has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2001 Shumpu Maru

Dimensions

Overall length 48.9m (160'5")
Beam 7.8m (25'7")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 366

Build

Builder Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind.
Port Tokyo
Country Japan
Year 1974

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 VIP, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 100,000L (26,417.2g)
Water capacity 80,000L (21,133.76g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Daihatsu Diesel 559 750 1
Total 559 750

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Meteorological vessel

Sales info

The 48.9m Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind. motor yacht Western Isles is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Western Isles yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 48.9m Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Ind. motor yacht Western Isles is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Western Isles yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement