Wind of Fortune
Ex: Awal, North Star, Pearl Star, Taipan III, Taipan, Matahari, and Rio Frio
For sale
In operation
Length
52.43m
Volume
477 GT
Year
1980
Built by
CRN🇮🇹
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Wind of Fortune Yacht

Wind of Fortune is a motor yacht with a length of 52.43m. The yacht's builder is CRN from Italy who delivered superyacht Wind of Fortune in 1980. The superyacht has a beam of 8.11m, a draft of 2.93m and a volume of 477 GT.

The Wind of Fortune, previously named Rio Frio, Matahari, Taipan, Taipan III, Pearl Star, North Star, Awal, features exterior design by CRN and Kevin Calhoun, while her interior was penned by Merritt Knowles Design Group, with naval architecture by CRN. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Wind of Fortune, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Wind of Fortune. The yacht Wind of Fortune has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Mirrlees Blackstone engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 114,000 liters of fuel on board, and 45,600 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Wind of Fortune superyacht is listed as number 766th. She is the 24th-largest yacht built by CRN. The owner of yacht Wind of Fortune is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 19 photos of yacht Wind of Fortune, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Wind of Fortune is currently for sale at an asking price of with Hargrave Custom Yachts. There are currently 2197 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Wind of Fortune was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. The superyacht was on display at Mediterranean Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Wind of Fortune has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-5 Rio Frio
Matahari
Taipan
Taipan III
Pearl Star
North Star
Awal

Dimensions

Overall length 52.43m (172'0")
Length at waterline 47.24m (154'12")
Beam 8.11m (26'7")
Draught max. 2.93m (9'7")
Gross tonnage 477
Full load displacement 410

Build

Builder CRN
Port Ancona
Country Italy
Year 1980

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval CRN
Exterior CRN
Interior Merritt Knowles Design Group
Exterior Kevin Calhoun

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 5 Twin
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 4 Twin, 2 Single

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 114,000L (30,115.608g)
Water capacity 45,600L (12,046.243g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mirrlees Blackstone 8ESL Diesel 910 1220 2
Total 1820 2440

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Wind of Fortune yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Wind of Fortune yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement